Hom & Pisano Engineering Inc.
Engineering firm · San Francisco permit activity
Engineering firm active in San Francisco construction, tracked from public building-permit filings.
#192
by NYC filing activity
among NYC architects & engineers, last 90 days
21
project records
Mar 2025 to Jul 2026
5/16
active weeks
weeks with a filing (last 16)
21 projects
Scopes, declared values and this firm's role on each one
See 21 projects involving Hom & Pisano Engineering
Recent projects involving this firm
Western Addition
Revision 202512222412- reconfigure kitchen layout
$74K
Presidio Heights
Recommencement and completion of work approved under pa# 202504164517
$90K
Inner Sunset
Revision to pa# 202410032261 and 202505297482 and 202509225809 at rear yard along north…
$1
Neighbourhood, filing date, scope and declared value are shown here. Exact addresses, full filing histories and project teams are part of the paid product.
See every project involving Hom & Pisano Engineering → start a 14-day trial
21 project records for Hom & Pisano Engineering: addresses, values, project teams
Start 14-day free trial
Middle 50% of declared values: $5K–$226K (median $80K)
Most recent filing: Western Addition · Jul 22, 2026
3 active · 1 newly observed last 90 days
What brings you here?
One click. It shapes what we build next.
Filing activity · last 16 weeks
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
3
active projects (last 90d)
1
newly observed (last 90d)
Apr 2026
peak month
Project mix · by use
Residential100%
Geography · by borough
Inner Sunset31%
Noe Valley23%
Inner Richmond16%
Presidio Heights15%
Sunset/Parkside15%
Shared-project connections
| # | Firm | Primary role | Shared | Relative |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jorge Carbonell Architecture | Architecture | 4 | |
| 2 | Troy Kashanipour | Architecture | 2 | |
| 3 | Hom & Pisano Engineering Inc. | Engineering | 2 | |
| 4 | Id8bau | Architecture | 1 | |
| 5 | Jason M.J.Chan Architect | Architecture | 1 | |
| 1 | Cej Construction Llc | General contractor | 3 | |
| 2 | Hong's General Construction Inc | General contractor | 1 | |
| 3 | Northbay Home Construction Solutions Inc | General contractor | 1 | |
| 4 | Pinnacle Remodeling Construction | General contractor | 1 | |
| 5 | Proano Construction | General contractor | 1 |
Firms that appear on the same San Francisco permit filings. Association on shared filings, not a proven working relationship.
Frequently asked questions
How many SF projects has Hom & Pisano Engineering Inc. filed?▾
PermitPipeline tracks 21 San Francisco building-permit projects for Hom & Pisano Engineering Inc. (Mar 2025 to Jul 2026). 3 had filing activity in the last 90 days.
Does Hom & Pisano Engineering Inc. work on commercial or residential projects?▾
Across its tracked San Francisco filings, 0% of Hom & Pisano Engineering Inc.'s projects are commercial and 100% are residential (multifamily, small residential, or single-family). Based on permit records, not self-reported.
Where in San Francisco does Hom & Pisano Engineering Inc. work?▾
19% of Hom & Pisano Engineering Inc.'s tracked San Francisco projects are in Inner Sunset.
What is a typical Hom & Pisano Engineering Inc. project worth?▾
Across the 33 tracked projects with a declared value, Hom & Pisano Engineering Inc. averages $68K per project (declared value on the permit filing, not contract value).
Which firms does Hom & Pisano Engineering Inc. work with most often?▾
Hom & Pisano Engineering Inc. most frequently appears on the same San Francisco permit filings as Jorge Carbonell Architecture, Cej Construction Llc, Troy Kashanipour. Appearing together indicates association on shared filings, not a proven working relationship.
Is Hom & Pisano Engineering Inc. an engineering firm?▾
Hom & Pisano Engineering Inc. is listed as an engineering firm on its San Francisco permit filings. Roles on this profile are derived from the role each firm holds on public DOB filings.
Public aggregate — full project records are part of the paid leads product. Updated daily from SF DBI filings.
Firm directories by market