Ao Architects
Architecture firm · San Francisco permit activity
Architecture firm active in San Francisco construction, tracked from public building-permit filings.
#251
by NYC filing activity
among NYC architects & engineers, last 90 days
5
project records
Nov 2025 to Jun 2026
4/16
active weeks
weeks with a filing (last 16)
5 projects
Scopes, declared values and this firm's role on each one
See 5 projects involving Ao Architects
Recent projects involving this firm
Financial District/South Beach
Non-structural demo of interior compoments.interior demo limited to remomoval of existing…
$5K
Financial District/South Beach
Non-structural demo of interior compoments.interior demo limited to remomoval of existing…
$5K
South of Market
Deferred submittal to pa# 202512010601 for lv 1 box rigging
$4.2M
Neighbourhood, filing date, scope and declared value are shown here. Exact addresses, full filing histories and project teams are part of the paid product.
See every project involving Ao Architects → start a 14-day trial
5 project records for Ao Architects: addresses, values, project teams
Start 14-day free trial
Middle 50% of declared values: $5K–$3.7M (median $5K)
Most recent filing: Financial District/South Beach · Jun 8, 2026
3 active · 2 newly observed last 90 days
What brings you here?
One click. It shapes what we build next.
Filing activity · last 16 weeks
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
3
active projects (last 90d)
2
newly observed (last 90d)
Jun 2026
peak month
Project mix · by use
Commercial100%
Geography · by borough
Financial District/South Beach60%
South of Market40%
Shared-project connections
| # | Firm | Primary role | Shared | Relative |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None on shared filings. | ||||
| 1 | C C I Commercial Construction & Improv | General contractor | 2 | |
| 2 | Tilton Pacific Const Inc. | General contractor | 2 | |
Firms that appear on the same San Francisco permit filings. Association on shared filings, not a proven working relationship.
Frequently asked questions
How many SF projects has Ao Architects filed?▾
PermitPipeline tracks 5 San Francisco building-permit projects for Ao Architects (Nov 2025 to Jun 2026). 3 had filing activity in the last 90 days.
Does Ao Architects work on commercial or residential projects?▾
Across its tracked San Francisco filings, 100% of Ao Architects's projects are commercial and 0% are residential (multifamily, small residential, or single-family). Based on permit records, not self-reported.
Where in San Francisco does Ao Architects work?▾
60% of Ao Architects's tracked San Francisco projects are in Financial District/South Beach.
What is a typical Ao Architects project worth?▾
Across the 6 tracked projects with a declared value, Ao Architects averages $1.3M per project (declared value on the permit filing, not contract value).
Which firms does Ao Architects work with most often?▾
Ao Architects most frequently appears on the same San Francisco permit filings as C C I Commercial Construction & Improv, Tilton Pacific Const Inc.. Appearing together indicates association on shared filings, not a proven working relationship.
Is Ao Architects an architecture firm?▾
Ao Architects is listed as an architecture firm on its San Francisco permit filings. Roles on this profile are derived from the role each firm holds on public DOB filings.
Public aggregate — full project records are part of the paid leads product. Updated daily from SF DBI filings.
Firm directories by market