Flace & Kurtz
Engineering firm · San Francisco permit activity
Engineering firm active in San Francisco construction, tracked from public building-permit filings.
#962
by NYC filing activity
among NYC architects & engineers, last 90 days
5
project records
Jan 2025 to Feb 2026
0/16
active weeks
weeks with a filing (last 16)
5 projects
Scopes, declared values and this firm's role on each one
See 5 projects involving Flace & Kurtz
Recent projects involving this firm
Financial District/South Beach
Fire alarm t.i. to add 2 strobes only. ref pa#202508203469
$817K
Mission Bay
Revision to pa#: 202506058032; blue office library modifications enclosed desk areas to make…
$1.1M
Financial District/South Beach
25th fl revision to pa #2025-1112-9428: to remove mechanical unit from original scope of work
$1
Neighbourhood, filing date, scope and declared value are shown here. Exact addresses, full filing histories and project teams are part of the paid product.
See every project involving Flace & Kurtz → start a 14-day trial
5 project records for Flace & Kurtz: addresses, values, project teams
Start 14-day free trial
Middle 50% of declared values: $817K–$5.8M (median $1.1M)
Most recent filing: Financial District/South Beach · Feb 2, 2026
0 active · 0 newly observed last 90 days
What brings you here?
One click. It shapes what we build next.
Filing activity · last 16 weeks
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
0
active projects (last 90d)
0
newly observed (last 90d)
—
peak month
Project mix · by use
Commercial100%
Geography · by borough
Financial District/South Beach60%
Mission Bay40%
Shared-project connections
| # | Firm | Primary role | Shared | Relative |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gensler | Architecture | 2 | |
| 2 | MEYERS+ ENGINEERS | Engineering | 2 | |
| 3 | Gensler | Architecture | 2 | |
| 4 | Tipping Structural Engineers | Engineering | 1 | |
| 5 | THORNTON TOMASETTI | Architecture | 1 | |
| 1 | Gci, Inc | General contractor | 2 | |
| 2 | Pioneer Fire Inc. | General contractor | 1 | |
| 3 | Rapid Fire Safety&Security Llc Dba Pafa | General contractor | 1 | |
| 4 | Siemans Building Technology | General contractor | 1 | |
| 5 | West Coast Build Aka Fairway Constructio | General contractor | 1 |
Firms that appear on the same San Francisco permit filings. Association on shared filings, not a proven working relationship.
Frequently asked questions
How many SF projects has Flace & Kurtz filed?▾
PermitPipeline tracks 5 San Francisco building-permit projects for Flace & Kurtz (Jan 2025 to Feb 2026). 0 had filing activity in the last 90 days.
Does Flace & Kurtz work on commercial or residential projects?▾
Across its tracked San Francisco filings, 100% of Flace & Kurtz's projects are commercial and 0% are residential (multifamily, small residential, or single-family). Based on permit records, not self-reported.
Where in San Francisco does Flace & Kurtz work?▾
60% of Flace & Kurtz's tracked San Francisco projects are in Financial District/South Beach.
What is a typical Flace & Kurtz project worth?▾
Across the 14 tracked projects with a declared value, Flace & Kurtz averages $1.0M per project (declared value on the permit filing, not contract value).
Which firms does Flace & Kurtz work with most often?▾
Flace & Kurtz most frequently appears on the same San Francisco permit filings as Gci, Inc, Gensler, MEYERS+ ENGINEERS. Appearing together indicates association on shared filings, not a proven working relationship.
Is Flace & Kurtz an engineering firm?▾
Flace & Kurtz is listed as an engineering firm on its San Francisco permit filings. Roles on this profile are derived from the role each firm holds on public DOB filings.
Public aggregate — full project records are part of the paid leads product. Updated daily from SF DBI filings.
Firm directories by market