Michael Tauber Architecture
Architecture firm · San Francisco permit activity
Architecture firm active in San Francisco construction, tracked from public building-permit filings.
#402
by NYC filing activity
among NYC architects & engineers, last 90 days
4
project records
May 2025 to Jul 2026
3/16
active weeks
weeks with a filing (last 16)
4 projects
Scopes, declared values and this firm's role on each one
See 4 projects involving Michael Tauber Architecture
Recent projects involving this firm
Sunset/Parkside
Revision to #202603167679. material change to wall assembly located in exterior breezeway.…
$185K
Chinatown
2/f: revision to pa#: 202602246389. adding (2) new phone booths with new supporting power
$2.3M
Chinatown
L3: revision to pa #202601284695: revised booth locations and structural attachments of phone…
$671K
Neighbourhood, filing date, scope and declared value are shown here. Exact addresses, full filing histories and project teams are part of the paid product.
See every project involving Michael Tauber Architecture → start a 14-day trial
4 project records for Michael Tauber Architecture: addresses, values, project teams
Start 14-day free trial
Middle 50% of declared values: $185K–$2.3M (median $671K)
Most recent filing: Sunset/Parkside · Jul 23, 2026
2 active · 0 newly observed last 90 days
What brings you here?
One click. It shapes what we build next.
Filing activity · last 16 weeks
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
2
active projects (last 90d)
0
newly observed (last 90d)
Jul 2026
peak month
Project mix · by use
Commercial50%
Residential50%
Geography · by borough
Chinatown50%
Financial District/South Beach25%
Sunset/Parkside25%
Shared-project connections
| # | Firm | Primary role | Shared | Relative |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gensler | Architecture | 2 | |
| 2 | Spectrum Structural Engin | Engineering | 1 | |
| 3 | California Electric Design | Engineering | 1 | |
| 4 | Gensler | Architecture | 1 | |
| 5 | Gregory Paul Wallace | Architecture | 1 | |
| 1 | Principal Builders Inc. | General contractor | 2 | |
| 2 | Security Engineers Inc | General contractor | 1 | |
| 3 | Allied Fire Protection | General contractor | 1 | |
| 4 | Black Mountain Development | General contractor | 1 | |
| 5 | Healthy Building Science Inc | General contractor | 1 |
Firms that appear on the same San Francisco permit filings. Association on shared filings, not a proven working relationship.
Frequently asked questions
How many SF projects has Michael Tauber Architecture filed?▾
PermitPipeline tracks 4 San Francisco building-permit projects for Michael Tauber Architecture (May 2025 to Jul 2026). 2 had filing activity in the last 90 days.
Does Michael Tauber Architecture work on commercial or residential projects?▾
Across its tracked San Francisco filings, 50% of Michael Tauber Architecture's projects are commercial and 50% are residential (multifamily, small residential, or single-family). Based on permit records, not self-reported.
Where in San Francisco does Michael Tauber Architecture work?▾
50% of Michael Tauber Architecture's tracked San Francisco projects are in Chinatown.
What is a typical Michael Tauber Architecture project worth?▾
Across the 10 tracked projects with a declared value, Michael Tauber Architecture averages $313K per project (declared value on the permit filing, not contract value).
Which firms does Michael Tauber Architecture work with most often?▾
Michael Tauber Architecture most frequently appears on the same San Francisco permit filings as Principal Builders Inc., Gensler, Security Engineers Inc. Appearing together indicates association on shared filings, not a proven working relationship.
Is Michael Tauber Architecture an architecture firm?▾
Michael Tauber Architecture is listed as an architecture firm on its San Francisco permit filings. Roles on this profile are derived from the role each firm holds on public DOB filings.
Public aggregate — full project records are part of the paid leads product. Updated daily from SF DBI filings.
Firm directories by market